Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hoffman, Elizabeth (1927 - )

2001 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
1927
Cummeragunja, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal rights activist and Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Morgan, Elizabeth (maiden name)

Summary

Elizabeth Hoffman grew up at the Cummeragunja Reserve in New South Wales. She moved to Melbourne in 1971, and started to work with the Aborigines Advancement League (AAL) as Matron of the Gladys Mitchell Youth Hostel. She was elected President of the AAL Management Committee three times, and at different times was Vice President and Treasurer, until taking up employment with the League as Director in 1976. She was the Chairperson of the Aboriginal Legal Service for three years, and the Chairperson of the Aboriginal Housing Co-operative. She also worked with the National Aboriginal and Island Women's Council and the Women's Council at Echuca, and was a member of the Steering Committee of the Aboriginal Housing Board and of the local Aboriginal Land Council. She also worked as a Commissioner with the Aboriginal Development Commission. In the early 1970s, she co-founded the Elizabeth Hoffman House, Aboriginal women's refuge in Melbourne which in 1984 became Incorporated and independent of the AAL. She was one of the 250 women included in the Victorian Honour Roll of Women which was read out in Victoria's Parliament House on 7 May 2001.

Details

Events

2001
Inducted onto the Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Sources used to compile this entry: Elizabeth Hoffman House, 'Elizabeth Hoffman House Inc', in Elizabeth Hoffman House Inc. : Aboriginal Women's Refuge for Aboriginal Women by Aborginal Women, 2002, http://www.kiams.net/hoffman/about.htm.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)

  • Bush Tucker, healing plants and seafood, 1989, ANDERSON_I001; Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS). Details
  • Women and Native Title in South-East Australia, 1998, JACKSON-NAKANO_A01; Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS). Details

Leonarda Kovacic

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0962b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124