Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Vanzella, Enrica (1915 - )

Born
1915
Silea, near Treviso, Veneto, Italy
Occupation
Farmer
Alternative Names
  • Boscariol, Enrica (maiden name)

Summary

Enrica Vanzella migrated to Australia in 1929 to join her father who was already in the country. In 1936 she married Bill Vanzella and moved to the family orchard, 'Alta Villa' in Batlow, New South Wales. Enrica was president of the Batlow Women's Bowling Club and the Southern Highlands District Women's Bowling Association.

Rosemary Francis and Carolyne Carter

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1025b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124