Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Cathy Freeman, Commonwealth Games, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1994, by Melanie Louise Collins, courtesy of National Library of Australia.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • She's Game: Women Making Australian Sporting History
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Freeman, Catherine (1973 - )

OAM, 2001 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
16 February 1973
Mackay, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Alternative Names
  • Freeman, Cathy

Summary

Catherine (Cathy) Freeman was born in Mackay in Queensland in 1973. As a very good runner, she won a scholarship to boarding school where she was able to have professional coaching. In 1994 she became the first Aboriginal sprinter to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, going on to win a silver medal in the 1996 Olympic Games and then gold at the Sydney Olympics in 2000.

She is very proud of her Aboriginal heritage and has carried the Australian and Aboriginal flags around the track after winning a race, which at times has resulted in public controversy.

She was made Young Australian of the Year in 1990 and Australian of the Year in 1998. She is the first person to receive both awards.

Details

Events

1990
Gold Medalist at Auckland Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 4 X 100m relay
1992
Competed at Barcelona
1994
Gold Medalist at Victoria Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 200m and 400m
1996
Silver Medalist at the Atlanta Olympic Games - Athletics - 400m event
2000
Gold Medalist at the Sydney Olympic Games - Athletics - 400m event
2001
Inducted onto the Victorian Honour Roll of Women
2002
Gold Medalist at Manchester Commonwealth Games - Athletics - 4 x 400m relay

Digital resources

Title
Cathy Freeman, Commonwealth Games, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 1994
Type
Image
Date
1994
Creator
Melanie Louise Collins
Source
National Library of Australia

Details

Title
Cathy Freeman and Nova Peris
Type
Image
Date
26 February 2000 - 27 February 2000
Place
Sydney, New South Wales
Source
Australian Sports Commission

Details

Leonarda Kovacic

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1088b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124