Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sherrard, Kathleen M. (1890 - 1975)

Born
189?
Died
1975
Occupation
Geologist
Alternative Names
  • McInerney

Summary

Kathleen Margaret Maria Sherrard (nee McInerney, 189--1975, Master of Science, Melbourne University, was a demonstrator and lecturer in geology at the University of Melbourne for over a decade in the year after World War I and published articles on palaeontology. After her marriage and relcoation to Sydney she served on a Commonwealth Committee on Nutrition, 1944-1945, and took an active role in many women's organisations, particularly the Australian Federation of University Women and United Associations of Women, as well as scientific workers organisations.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Kathleen Sherrard Papers, 1918 - 1975, ML MSS 2950; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Jane Carey

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1105b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124