Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Baines, Sarah Jane (Jennie) (1866 - 1951)

Born
1866
England
Died
1951
Australia
Occupation
Feminist and Political activist
Alternative Names
  • Baines, Jennie

Summary

Jennie Baines was a prominent feminist and socialist in both Britian and Australia. Born in Birmingham, the daughter of a gunamker, she was sent to work in a factory when she was just 11. She soon joined her parents in their Salvation Army work. She married George Baines in 1888 and had five children. In 1905 she jioned the Women's Social and Political Union, becoming a full-time organiser. She was imprisoned 15 times and in 1913 was smuggled out of the country to Melbourne with her family. Once there, she worked for the Women's Political Association and joined the Women's Peave Army. With Adela Pankhurst Walsh she campaigned tirelessly against the war and conscription. She also joined the Socialist Part in 1917. In the years after World War One she continued to work in both the Labor and Socialist parties.

Related entries

Archival resources

Fryer Library and Department of Special Collections, University of Queensland

  • Sarah Jane Baines Correspondence, 1907 - 1909; Fryer Library and Department of Special Collections, University of Queensland. Details

Jane Carey

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1128b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124