Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sewell, Christina (1882 - 1971)

Born
1882
Died
1971
Occupation
Teacher and Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Brown, Christina (maiden name)

Summary

Christina Brown arrived in Western Australia in 1896. She was one of the first students at Claremont Teachers' College, graduating in 1902, and married Thomas Blake in 1906. After his death, she became Western Australian's first woman sworn valuator, first woman to be a commissioner for declarations, and unsuccessfully stood for parliament as an independent candidate for Leederville-North Perth in 1927. In 1928, she married Augustus Robert Sewell, son of Frederick Sewell. She was an active member of numerous societies, most notably the Travellers Aid Society of which she became nationa president, and was awarded the Coronation Medal for social work in 1953.

Related entries

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • Christian Sewell Papers, 1902 - 1969, ACC 1107A, 1129A, 1165A, 2904A, 3375A.; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

Jane Carey

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1131b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124