Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Moysey, Annie (c. 1870 - c. 1970)

Born
c. 1870
Fords Bridge, north of Bourke, New South Wales, Australia
Died
c. 1970
Wilcannia, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal Linguist and Aboriginal Tradional Dancer
Alternative Names
  • Knight, Annie (maiden name)

Summary

Annie ("Grannie") Moysey, of Gunu descent, was born on the banks of the Warrego near Fords Bridge north of Bourke, New South Wales. She was reared by her grandmother, and learnt not only her grandmother's language, Gunu, but also Margany and Wangkumara. She spent most of her adult life working hard on stations along the Darling, mainly at Old Toorale. She raised her own children and grandchildren as well as a number of others. Late in her life she settled in Wilcannia. She was trained in esoteric practices as a 'clever woman', and she once saved a man's life and sight after he had been struck by lighting. She was the last person in the area who could 'corroboree' in the traditional style and she was asked to demonstrate this on important occasions. She lived to be about 100 years old. Her last days were spent sitting on the verandah of the Wilcannia hospital, smoking her pipe.

Sources used to compile this entry: Hardy, Bobbie, 'Moysey, Annie (1875-1976)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150503b.htm; Horton, David (ed.). The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, Vol. 2, Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1994, pp. 725-726.

Leonarda Kovacic and Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1159b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124