Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Procter, Isabelle (1944 - )

Born
1944
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal Administrator, Educator and Researcher
Alternative Names
  • Adams, Isabelle (married name)

Summary

Isabelle Procter was born in Cairns, Queensland. Her family moved to Darwin, where she completed her schooling before training in Perth as an early childhood teacher. She taught in preschools and primary schools in Western Australia. Later, she tutored in tertiary institutions, and worked as a curriculum officer, project coordinator and educational consultant whilst completing Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Education and Master of Education degrees at Murdoch University.

Procter has written widely on Aboriginal literacy and preschool education, and has worked on many project teams and committees. She was responsible for producing an Aboriginal employment and training management plan for the Western Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management; a study of community education for disadvantaged consumers for the Western Australian Ministry of Consumer Affairs; and a strategy for achieving social justice through Aboriginal education for the state's Ministry of Education. She helped write the National Aboriginal Education Committee's policy guidelines in 1989, and served as a member of Murdoch University's Aboriginal studies management committee, and the Western Australian Ministry of Education's Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander career and employment working party. She chaired the AIATSIS research advisory committee and the Western Australian government's Aboriginal Advisory Council.

Procter's varied career has also seen her work as a Western Australian Ministry of Education district superintendent, responsible for 41 government schools and preschools in the south Perth district.

Sources used to compile this entry: Horton, David (ed.). The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, Vol. 2, Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1994, pp. 902-3.

Leonarda Kovacic and Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1186b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124