Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Schrieber, Lorna (1926 - 1993)

Born
1926
Yarrabah Mission, Queensland, Australia
Died
1993
Cairns?, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Traditional Aboriginal Custodian, Welfare worker and Aboriginal Storyteller
Alternative Names
  • Balurr Wuppi

Summary

Lorna Schrieber (Balurr Wuppi), a descendant of the Gungganyji group of Yidinjdji people, was brought up in the girls dormitory between the ages of ten and sixteen, until 1942, when Yarrabah parents successfully appealed to the bishop of north Queensland to allow their children to live at home.

Lorna married Steven Schrieber, who became Yarrabah overseer while she worked in the welfare clinic. They moved to Cairns to give their children better schooling opportunities. They were given a large government house and fostered Aboriginal children from the outback who could then attend school.

In 1977, at the insistence of her people, Lorna was anointed Queen of Yarrabah by the bishop of north Queensland. She was one of the last Gungganyji speakers and custodians, and helped record traditional songs and stories. She paid regular visits to Yarrabah, encouraging children to speak the language and preserve the knowledge of their ancestors.

Sources used to compile this entry: Horton, David (ed.). The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, Vol. 2, Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1994, pp. 968-9.

Leonarda Kovacic and Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1191b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124