Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Goble, Dorothy Ada (1910 - 1990)

Born
11 March 1910
North Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Died
22 October 1990
East Malvern, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Political candidate, Secretary, Parliamentarian and Company director
Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Dorothy (maiden name)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party from 1946, Dorothy Goble served as the member for Mitcham in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1967 until 1976.

Details

Daughter of Arthur Robert Taylor, Clerk and Ada Elizabeth Deumer, Dorothy Goble completed her primary education at North Richmond and Canterbury State Schools and her secondary education at University High School. On 4 October 1934 she married Kenneth George Noble, stationery manufacturer. They had a son and two daughters.

In addition to her period as a parliamentarian, she worked as a secretary at University High School from 1928-34, and as a housewife from 1934-67. During that period she served as president of the Hartwell branch of the Australian Comforts Fund from 1939-45, and as a Director of Goble and Simmons Pty Ltd from 1962-67.

On her retirement from Parliament she lived at Mount Martha on the Mornington Peninsula in Victoria.

Sources used to compile this entry: Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp; Starcevich, Judith, 'Goble, Dorothy Ada', in Australian Dictionary of Biography , Online Edition, Australian National University, 24 November 2015, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/goble-dorothy-ada-12547/text22585; http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1098 [accessed 2016-05-03].

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1204b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124