Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dixon, Judith Lorraine (1945 - )

Born
28 April 1945
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Teacher, Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Alternative Names
  • Bowins, Judith Lorraine (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1023

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party from 1969, Judith Dixon served as the member for Boronia in the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament from 1982-88.

Details

Daughter of Cecil Bowins, dairy farmer and Constance Chamberlain, Judith Dixon completed her secondary education at University High School and her tertiary education at both Melbourne ( Bachelor of Arts) and Monash ( Diploma of Education) Universities.

During her ten year secondary teaching career, she was a Higher School Certificate examiner in English. Later she worked as a research assistant for the member of the House of Representatives for the electorate of La Trobe.

Her community interests were reflected in her membership of the following organisations:
founding member of the Knox-Sherbrooke Movement Against Uranium Mining; committee member of the Congress for International Co-Operation and Disarmament and People for Nuclear Disarmament; member of the World Peace Council, the Australia-China Friendship Society; on the Management Committee of the Knox Wage Pause Job Creation Program.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1205b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124