Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens
  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale (1929 - 2011)

Born
2 November 1929
Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Died
24 May 2011
Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Local government councillor
Alternative Names
  • Breen, Jeannette Tweeddale (birth name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1364

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Jeannette Patrick served as the member for Brighton in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1976-85. She held the position of secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party from 1979-82.

Details

Daughter of Robert Tweeddale Breen, solicitor and Marie Freda Chamberlin, who served as a Victorian Liberal Senator in the Australian Parliament from 1962-68, she completed her secondary education at Firbank Church of England Girls' Grammar School, Brighton and her tertiary education at the University of Melbourne with a Bachelor of Laws in 1967. She worked as a solicitor in the family firm, R. T. Breen & Co. from 1967 and served as a Brighton City Councillor from 1973-76 before being elected to the Victorian Parliament in the same year.

On 25 October 1949 she married Vernon Ronald Patrick, law clerk. They had a son and a daughter.

Her community commitments included : member of the Consumer Affairs Council 1974-75, member of Brighton Technical School Council 1976-83, member of Firbank Council and Brighton Community Hospital committee of management 1976-80; member of the University of Melbourne Council 1979-83, Gardenvale Central School Council 1982-83; honorary solicitor to local organisations and a member of St Peter's Anglican Church, Brighton.

Sources used to compile this entry: Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp; Fitzherbert, Margaret, 'Leader in push for equal opportunity', The Age, 14 June 2011, p. 16.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1206b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124