Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hill, Jane Margaret (1936 - )

Born
1 July 1936
Dimboola, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian, Local government councillor and Mothercraft nurse
Alternative Names
  • Henderson, Jane Margaret (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1147

Summary

Jane Hill, a member of the Australian Labor Party from 1978, served as the Member for Frankston in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1982-85 and as member for Frankston North from 1985 until 1992, when the seat was abolished. She was an unsuccessful candidate in the Legislative Assembly seat of Frankston East at the Victorian state election, which was held on 3 October 1992.

Details

Jane Hill, daughter of Alexander Henderson, a railway guard, and Annie Crombie, a nursing sister, completed her primary and secondary education in Dimboola at the local state and high schools.
She worked as a Mothercraft nurse in Melbourne before her marriage on 20 January 1956 to Barrie Hill, a stockman and Commonwealth public servant and moved to the country. They had two sons and two daughters. After her return to Melbourne in 1969 she worked as a catering officer at the Frankston Nursing Home from 1974-82 and was a Frankston City Councillor from 1979-82. A member of the Seaford-Pines branch of the Australian Labor Party and president in 1980, she was elected to the Victorian Parliament in 1982 and served until 1992.

Sources used to compile this entry: Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp. pp 95-6..

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1214b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124