Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ray, Margaret Elizabeth (1933 - )

Born
15 July 1933
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Vercoe, Margaret Elizabeth (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1388

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party from 1971, Margaret Ray served as the member for Box Hill in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1982-92. She was defeated at the state election, which was held on 3 October 1992.

Details

Daughter of Edward Leslie Vercoe, a Methodist minister of religion, and Thelma Alice Tickner, Margaret Ray completed her primary school education at Camberwell State School in Victoria. She completed her secondary education at Hamilton High School in Victoria and Devonport High School in Tasmania. She trained as a secondary school teacher in Victoria, gaining a Bachelor of Arts Degree ( Honours) and a Diploma of Education from the University of Melbourne. Her teaching appointments included:
Wangaratta High School 1956-57 and
Greythorn High School 1968-81.

On 31 August 1957 she married George Wilson Ray also a schoolteacher. They had a son and two daughters.

She was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for the seat of Box Hill in 1982 and retained it until 1992. She was a member of the Standing Orders Committee of the Victorian Parliament, 1982-92.

Her community activities included:
secretary of the Blackburn Lake Primary School Committee 1964-69; women's registrar of the Victorian Amateur Gymnastic Association 1978, 1979; elder of the Uniting Church in Blackburn.

Sources used to compile this entry: Draper, W J (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1983, 24 edn, The Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, 1983, 960 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1216b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124