Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Setches, Kay Patricia (1944 - )

The Honourable, 2001 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
28 November 1944
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Sales assistant
Alternative Names
  • Earl, Kay Patricia (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1426

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party from 1972, Kay Setches served as the member for Ringwood in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1982-92. She held the portfolios of Conservation, Forests and Land from 1988-90, Community Services from 1990-92 and was Minister Responsible for Child Care 1991-92.On the abolition of the seat of Ringwood she unsuccessfully contested the seat of Bayswater at the state election, which was held on 3 October 1992.

Details

Daughter of Eric Joseph Earl, a wharf labourer, and Lilian Mary, a spinner, Kay Setches completed her primary education at St Joseph's, Collingwood and Cromwell Street State School, Collingwood. She completed her secondary education at the Collingwood School of Domestic Arts and subsequently worked as a sales assistant.

On 2 November 1962 she married Denis Norman Setches, a local government officer. They had two children, a son and a daughter. Kay Setches lived in Croydon from 1964. Her community involvement included the position of co-ordinator of the Maroondah Halfway House from 1977-78, president of Boronia Technical School Council from 1979-83 and member of the Croydon Conservation Society.

Her ministerial responsibilities included:
13 October 1988-2 April 1990 - Minister for Conservation, Forests and Lands.
2 April 1990- 6 October 1992 - Minister for Community Services.
17 January 1991-6 October 1992 - Minister responsible for Child care.

Events

2001
Inducted onto the Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Sources used to compile this entry: Browne, Geoff, Biographical register of the Victorian Parliament, Government Printing Office on behalf of the Library Committee, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne, 1985, 229 pp. p. 188..

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1229b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124