Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder (1939 - 2010)

OAM

Born
28 July 1939
Scotland
Died
5 March 2010
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Jan (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=49

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Jan Wilson's political experience encompassed both local and state politics. She served as the member for Dandenong North in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian parliament from 1985 until her retirement in 1999, and was a City of Dandenong Councillor from 1978-86.

Details

Educated at Graeme High School, Falkirk, Scotland, Jan Wilson worked as secretary to the member of the House of Representatives in the Australian parliament for Holt from 1972-75, was executive officer for the Westernport Regional Council from 1975-76 and state organiser for the Australian Labor Party from 1978-85 before entering parliament.

Sources used to compile this entry: Copley, Andrew, 'Champion of her community and of a rejuvenated 'dish lickers' industry', The Age, 26 March 2010, p. 14.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1231b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124