Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan (1943 - 1989)

Born
7 March 1943
Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia
Died
1989
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Alternative Names
  • Gleeson, Beth
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=2

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Beth Gleeson served as the member for Thomastown in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian parliament from 1985-89. She died in office in December 1989.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1232b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124