Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Varty, Rosemary (1933 - )

The Honourable

Born
20 December 1933
Lilydale, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Aitken, Rosemary (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=44

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Rosemary Varty served as the member for Nunawading Province in the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament from 1985-1992 and for Silvan from 1992-99. She held the position of Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet from 1992-99.

Details

Before entering state parliament, Rosemary Varty was a councillor for the City of Box Hill from 1981-84. Her former occupations included those of financial controller and administration manager from 1962-84.
Within the Liberal Party she was active on the Central Women's Committee from 1979.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1234b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124