Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens
  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Tehan, Marie Therese (1940 - 2004)

Born
19 June 1940
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
31 October 2004
Nagambie, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • O'Brien, Marie Therese (birth name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=41

Summary

A member of the Liberal party of Australia, Marie Tehan served in both Houses of the Victorian Parliament. She was the Member for Central Highlands in the Legislative Council from 1987-92 and for Seymour in the Legislative Assembly from 1992 until 1999, when she retired. As a minister in the Kennett Liberal Government she held the portfolios of Minister for Health from 1992-96 and Minister for Conservation and Land Management from 1996-99.

Details

Educated at Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris, Melbourne and the University of Melbourne, Marie Tehan qualified as a lawyer. She married Jim Tehan in 1963 and settled in regional Victoria.

After producing six children she established her own legal practice in Mansfield, Victoria in 1970.

She was elected to the Victorian Parliament in 1987 at a by-election and retired from Parliament in 1999. She died at Nagambie after a short illness on 31 October 2004.

Sources used to compile this entry: Neto, Maryanne (researcher) (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1998, 38 edn, Information Australia Group Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1997, 1720 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1236b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124