Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Kokocinski, Licia (1951 - )

The Honourable

Born
8 October 1951
Aquileia, Italy
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Snidero, Licia (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=15

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Licia Kokocinski served as the member for Melbourne West Province in the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament from 1988-96.

Details

Daughter of Enzo Snidero and Liliana Maiarli, Licia moved to Australia with her family in 1954. She completed her secondary education at Hadfield High School, the Council of Adult Education and University High School and her tertiary education at the University of Melbourne, where she completed a Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in 1984.
Before her entry into the Victorian Parliament she worked as an Equal Opportunity Project Officer.
She married Leszek Kokocinski on 23 May 1970 and had three children, two sons and one daughter.

Sources used to compile this entry: Neto, Maryanne (researcher) (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1998, 38 edn, Information Australia Group Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1997, 1720 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1237b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124