Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Elliott, Lorraine Clare (1943 - 2014)

AM

Born
9 July 1943
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
2 July 2014
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Golder, Lorraine Clare (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=90

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Lorraine Elliott served as the member for Mooroolbark in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1992-2002. She held the position of Victorian Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for the Arts from 1996-99. She stood unsuccessfully as a candidate for the Liberal Party of Australia in the seat of Kilsyth at the 2002 state election, which was held on 30 November 2002.The seat of Mooroolbark was abolished in an electoral redistribution in 2001.

Details

Daughter of Harry James Golder and Ailsa Lorraine Trengrove, Lorraine Elliott was educated at Camberwell Church of England Girls Grammar School and the Universities of Melbourne and Monash. She completed a Bachelor of Arts and Diploma of Education at the University of Melbourne and a Bachelor of Education at Monash University.
Before entering parliament she worked as a teacher from 1965-67 at Blackburn High School and at the Donvale Living and Learning Centre from 1984-87.

Sources used to compile this entry: Neto, Maryanne (researcher) (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1998, 38 edn, Information Australia Group Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1997, 1720 pp; Parliament of Victoria, Re-Member: a database of all Victorian MPs since 1851.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1238b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124