Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Marple, Carole Frances (1941 - )

Born
24 December 1941
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Farmer
Alternative Names
  • Whitelaw, Carole Frances (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=16

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Carole Marple served as the Member for Altona in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1992-96. She held the shadow portfolio of Agriculture and Rural Affairs from 1993-96. At the 1996 election, which was held on 30 March, she stood in the Legislative Council Province of Geelong, but was unsuccessful.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1240b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124