Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McGill, Denise Frances (1946 - )

Born
11 December 1946
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • McQuinn, Denise Frances (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=34

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Denise McGill served as the Member for Oakleigh in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1992-99. Her previous public work included a period as an Oakleigh City Councillor from 1987-94 and as Mayor from 1990-91. She was a candidate in the Legislative Council Province of Waverley at the state election, which was held on 30 November 2002.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1241b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124