Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Peulich, Inga (1956 - )

Born
15 October 1956
Bosnia
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Dosen, Inga (maiden name)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Inga Peulich served as the Member for Bentleigh in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament from 1992-2002. Before her election to the Victorian Parliament she was a Councillor for the City of Moorabbin from 1990-93. She re-established her parliamentary career when she was elected as Member for the new Legislative Council Region of South Eastern Metropolitan at the Victorian state election, which was held on 25 November 2006. She was re-elected in November 2010, when the Liberal Party won government and again in 2014, when the Labor Party regained power.
She served as Parliamentary secretary for Education from December 2010 to March 2014 and Cabinet secretary from March to December 2014 in the Liberal government. As a member of the Opposition she is now Shadow Minister for Cultural Affairs and Scrutiny of Government.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/details/143-inga-peulich [accessed 2016-05-10].

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1242b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124