Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Smith, Wendy Irene (1950 - )

The Honourable

Born
6 June 1950
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor, Nurse educator and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Judd, Wendy Irene (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=159

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Wendy Smith served as the Member for Silvan Province in the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Victoria from 1996-2002.
Her earlier community service included a period as a Councillor for the City of Kew from 1983-88. She was a candidate in the Legislative Assembly seat of Albert Park at the state election, which was held in 3 October 1992.

Sources used to compile this entry: Victorian Parliamentary Handbook: The 54th Parliament, no 7, The Parliamentary Library, Parliament of Victoria, 178 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1264b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124