Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Robinson, Elizabeth Esther (1886 - 1943)

Born
2 March 1886
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Died
1943
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Political activist, Political candidate and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Quintal, Elizabeth (maiden name)

Summary

Elizabeth Robinson was a remarkable woman and an Independent candidate for Newcastle in 1932.

Details

"That before marriage, contracting parties should obtain compulsory certificates of health, that the school age be extended to sixteen years, that sex education be taught in the schools, that maternity hospitals should be staffed with specially-trained medical men exclusively for this branch of medicine and that there be an immediate and drastic reduction of parliamentary salaries - is part of the policy of Mrs. E.E. Robinson, who is seeking parliamentary honors in the Newcastle district." (Parliamentary scrapbook 1932)

Elizabeth Robinson was the daughter of John and Harriett Quintal, her father being originally from Pitcairn Island, and she was born and raised in Tasmania. Before her marriage in 1913 to Henry Charles Robinson, she worked in the Tasmanian Post and Telegraph Department. She was a first class telegraphist at the age of 13.

From her earliest years, Elizabeth Robinson was involved in temperance and humanitarian work. She began preaching at the age of 18 in the Congregational Church and before she was 22 had twice been presented with a purse of sovereigns in recognition of her work for the spiritual and social welfare of young people. She held a strong belief in the benefit of social clubs for young people.

At the time of her campaign, she had been resident in Newcastle for five years, and had founded the Women's Citizens Association to engage in the relief of distress. She was a well-known public speaker, both in Tasmania and in Newcastle.

Sources used to compile this entry: Parliamentary scrapbook, Candidates who offered themselves at the General Election on 11th June 1932, NSW Parliamentary Archives; Tasmania Births, Deaths, marriages, 1900-1914; Tasmania Pioneers Index; The Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate, 7 June 1932.

Related entries

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1285b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124