Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Powell, Jeanette (1949 - )

The Honourable

Born
4 February 1949
Prescot, England
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Local government councillor
Alternative Names
  • Cushion, Elizabeth Jeanette (maiden name)
  • Powell, Elizabeth Jeanette (also known as)

Summary

A member of the National Party, Jeanette Powell served as a local government councillor for the Shire of Shepparton from 1990-94 and as Shire president from 1993-4 before being elected to the Victorian State Parliament in 1996. She initially served in the Legislative Council representing the North-Eastern Province from 1996-2002. In November 2002 she was elected as the Member for Shepparton District in the Legislative Assembly. She was re-elected in November 2006 and again in November 2010. She held the ministerial portfolios of Local Government and Aboriginal Affairs in the Baillieu/Napthine Government. She retired from parliament at the November 2014 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp; http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/details/147-powell-elizabeth-jean [accessed 2016-05-10].

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1289b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124