Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jones, Violet Margaret (1911 - 2001)

Born
13 July 1911
Chiltern, Victoria, Australia
Died
1 January 2001
Occupation
Nursing administrator
Alternative Names
  • MacPhee, Violet Margaret

Summary

Violet Jones enlisted with the Australian Army Nursing Service on December 15, 1941. She was attached to the 115 General Hospital in Heidelberg, Victoria.

Details

Following twelve months with the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), Violet Jones continued her nursing career in hospitals.

She had ten siblings including one brother who was detained as a prisoner of war in Japan during the Second World War. Violet's letter to him in 1942 is still in the possession of his daughter Kathryn Lucas.

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia, National Office

  • Jones Violet Margaret: Service Number - V148279, 1939 - 1948, B884 2002/05074483; National Archives of Australia, National Office. Details

Barbara Lemon

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1290b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124