Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Carbines, Elaine Cafferty (1957 - )

The Honourable

Born
4 February 1957
Manchester, England
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Cafferty, Elaine (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=73

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party since 1975, Elaine Carbines stood unsuccessfully in the Legislative Assembly seat of Bellarine at the Victorian state election, which was held on 30 March 1996. She was successful at her second attempt. She was elected as the Member for Geelong Province in the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament in 1999. She held the position of Parliamentary Secretary, Education and Training from March-December 2002, and was Parliamentary Secretary, Environment, from December 2002. She was an unsuccessful candidate at the November 2006 Victorian state election when the Legislative Council was re-organised into regions rather than provinces. She stood in the Western Victoria Region.

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1291b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124