Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Shardey, Helen Jean (1944 - )

Born
31 October 1944
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Brain, Helen Jean (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=155

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Helen Shardey was elected as the Member for Caulfield in the Legislative Assembly of the Victorian Parliament in 1996. She was re-elected in 1999, 2002 and 2006. In 2002 she was appointed Shadow Minister for Community Services, and in 2005 became Shadow Minister for Health.
Before her election to the State Parliament, Helen Shardey was an unsuccessful candidate in the Legislative Assembly seat of Box Hill at the Victorian state election, which was held on 1 October 1988.

Sources used to compile this entry: Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002, 2020 pp.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1292b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124