Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Coote, Andrea (1951 - )

Honourable

Born
18 July 1951
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Business manager and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Scoble, Andrea (maiden name)

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Andrea Coote was elected to the Legislative Council of the Victorian Parliament in 1999 as the Member for Monash Province. She has held positions which included Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Council), Manager of Opposition Business ( Council), Shadow Minister for Ageing and Carers, Shadow Minister for Victorian Communities and Spokesperson for the Arts. She was elected to the new Legislative Council Province of Southern Metropolitan at the state election, which was held on 25 November 2006. She was re-elected in 2010, but retired at the 2014 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=77 [accessed 2016-05-03].

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1295b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124