Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

D'Ambrosio, Lily (1964 - )

Born
30 July 1964
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • D'Ambrosio, Liliana
Website
http://www.lilydambrosio.com.au/

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Lily D'Ambrosio was elected as the Member for Mill Park in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria in November 2002. She was re-elected at the 2006 election, in November 2010 and again in November 2014. She currently holds the Ministerial portfolios of Industry and Energy and Resources in the Labor government, which assumed office in November 2014.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/id/1578 [accessed 2016-05-03].

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1297b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124