Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lobato, Tamara (1971 - )

Born
27 June 1971
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Lobato, Tammy (also known as)

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Tammy Lobato was elected as the Member for Gembrook in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria in 2002. She was re-elected at the election, which was held on 25 November 2006, but was defeated at the election which was held in November 2010.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/details/1576-lobato-tamara-tammy [accessed 2016-05-03].

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1301b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124