Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Carrying on the Fight: Women Candidates in Victorian Parliamentary Elections

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Buchanan, Rosy (1961 - )

Born
8 November 1961
Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian and Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Buchanan, Rosalyn (given name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/re-member/bioregfull.cfm?mid=1590

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Rosy Buchanan was elected as the Member for Hastings in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria in 2002. She was defeated at the 2006 election.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1317b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124