Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Anderson, Irene Joyce (c. 1917 - 1985)

JP

Born
c. 1917
Died
6 June 1985
North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Office worker, Political candidate, Political party organiser and Housewife
Alternative Names
  • Aspinall, Irene (maiden name)

Summary

An active and life long member of the ALP, Irene Anderson was interested in social justice, particularly for women. She was an ALP candidate for Kirribilli in 1973.

Details

Irene Aspinall married Joe Anderson, longtime General Secretary, Painters & D, Meg.

Irene joined the Australian Labor Party in Marrickville and subsequently held branch office positions in the Dulwich Hill, North Sydney and Ben Boyd-Cammeray branches. She was a delegate to the Labor Women's Organising Committee for more than 20 years, and was Treasurer of it in 1964. She was also a delegate to State and Federal Electorate Councils over many years.

She was one of the Australian Delegation to the International Alliance of Women Conference in India in 1973.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sydney Morning Herald, 8 June 1985 p.144; Personal knowledge of Rachel Grahame; ALP Woman souvenir magazine. 1964; Ephemera on NSW State and local elections, Box 3 , Mitchell Library collection, State Library of NSW, Sydney.

Related entries

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1326b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124