Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cable, Peggy May (c. 1939 - 2004)

Born
c. 1939
Died
3 April 2004
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Businesswoman
Alternative Names
  • Durrant, Peggy (maiden name)

Summary

An idealist, Peggy May Cable ran for election twice. She was Australian Democrats candidate in the 1978 Wentworthville and 1981 Seven Hills elections.

Details

Peggy Cable joined the Australian Democrats in 1977, attracted by their philosophy of honesty, tolerance and compassion.
She had not had an easy life. When her first marriage ended in divorce, leaving her with a son to bring up, Peggy set up Cable's Calculating and Secretarial Service and worked in a hotel at night to meet her expenses. The business was providing employment for up to 70 staff by 1981. Peggy was remarried by the time of her 1981 campaign. She was predeceased by her son, Dale.

Sources used to compile this entry: Collection of electioneering leaflets, handouts, badges, posters etc. for the NSW State election and referendum held on 19th September 1981, Mitchell Library; Daily Telegraph8 April 2004.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1388b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124