Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

De Merindol, Mary Justine (1939 - )

Born
30 September 1939
Blackheath, England
Occupation
Secretary and Conference organiser
Alternative Names
  • Gladstone, Mary (maiden name)

Summary

Mary De Merindol is a long term supporter of the Australian Democrats and represented them in the 1995 election to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Vaucluse and in the Legislative Council elections of 2003.

Details

Mary De Merindol was born in London and educated at a convent school, which she left, at year 11, to go to Italy and learn Italian, a pursuit she has maintained ever since.
She married Peter De Merindol in 1960, and they have four children. They emigrated to Australia in the 1960s, and Mary worked at many jobs, including as a secretary to the Chief Engineer of Bushells Tea, in various legal offices and as an organiser of conferences for Prince of Wales Hospital, Randwick.

Mary was elected to the committee of The Paddington Society in 2003, and is also a member of the Refugee Council of Australia, ChilOut, A Just Australia and Australians for native Title and Reconciliation. She is actively involved in providing support to refugees held in detention centres. She remains an active member of the Australian Democrats and with her husband now runs a bed and breakfast establishment in Paddington.

Sources used to compile this entry: Letter from Mary De Merindol to Rachel Grahame, dated 26 June 2005.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1417b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124