Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gray, Mary Lorna (c. 1920 - 2003)

Born
c. 1920
Died
3 February 2003
Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Secretary
Alternative Names
  • Gray, Mollie

Summary

Mollie Gray only ran for election once: a Democratic Labor Party candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Lane Cove in 1959.

Details

Mollie Gray was office supervisor for the ALP for four years but when the split occurred, she resigned her job and joined the Democratic Labor Party. In 1959 she ran the office for the Party Secretary, J.T.Kane, who was running for the seat of Concord in the same election.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sun Herald, 22 February 1959; Sydney Morning Herald, 4 February 2003.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1461b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124