Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Canessa, Jacqueline (1972 - )

Born
22 September 1972
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Canessa, Jackie (preferred name)

Summary

Jacqueline (Jackie) Canessa is an activist in her profession and a one time candidate for election: Liberal Party candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Heffron in 1999.

Details

After graduating in Medicine (MB from Newcastle University, 1996), Jackie undertook further training in psychiatry at St Vincents Hospital, Sydney, working as a Resident medical Officer 1996-1997 and Psychiatric Registrar 1998-. She was Treasurer, 2004 and Vice President, 2005, of the NSW Branch of the Australian and New Zealand Association of Psychiatrists in Training.

She joined the Liberal Party in 1996 and has been active in the Young Liberals, being a delegate to Young Liberal Council and a member of its Administration Committee from 1998.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23991/20020827/www.nsw.liberal.org.au/candidates (accessed 1 April 2005); Medical Directory of Australia 2003; http://www.anzapt.org/mambo/content/biogsection/13/67/ (accessed 8 October 2005); http://www.anzapt.org/mambo/content/view/12/ (accessed 8 October 2005).

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1508b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124