Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Forsythe, Patricia (1952 - )

Born
1 March 1952
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Teacher and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Wingrove, Patricia (maiden name)

Summary

Patricia Forsythe was a member of the New South Wales Legislative Council from 1991 until 2006. A member of the Liberal Party, she first ran for parliament in 1984 in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Newcastle. She didn't run again until 1991 and was elected to the Legislative Council of New South Wales. She was re-elected in 1999. She resigned from parliament on 22 September 2006 to take up the position of Executive Director of the New South Wales Business Chamber.

Details

Patricia Forsythe was born in Newcastle in 1952, the daughter of jack and Peg Wingrove. She was educated at the Hunter Girls High School and the University of Newcastle, from which she graduated with BA, DipEd She taught in secondary schools from 1974 to 1978 and from 1983 to 1986. She worked as Executive officer for the Australian Soft Drink Association 1987-1988 and for the minister for Local Government and Planning 1988-1991.

She was elected to the Legislative Council of New South Wales in 1991 and again in 1999.
Patricia Forsythe joined the Liberal Party as a schoolgirl in 1968, and held many positions in the organization.

She is married to David Forsythe and they have two children.

Sources used to compile this entry: https://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/9f44ed570bade256ca256ac4000d41de/dc3be8836ca198a54a25672e0002e1b9 [accessed 2016-04-19].

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1555b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124