Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ghent, Doreen Olive (c. 1923 - )

Born
c. 1923
Alternative Names
  • Lockyer, Doreen (maiden name)

Summary

Doreen Ghent stood only once for election: as a Liberal candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly elections for Bass Hill in 1971. In 1941 she married John Wentworth Ghent (d. 22 September 2000) who stood for seat of Bankstown at the same election.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sydney Morning Herald, 22 January 1971; 29 September 2000; NSW Index to Births, Deaths, and Marriages, Between the Wars 1918-1945.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1564b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124