Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Grusovin, Deirdre Mary (1938 - )

Born
1 September 1938
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Librarian, Parliamentarian and Politician
Alternative Names
  • Brereton, Deirdre (maiden name)
Website
https://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/9f44ed570bade256ca256ac4000d41de/f5032493f4c57fad4a2567450001656c

Summary

Deirdre Grusovin was a member of the New South Wales parliament for twenty five years. Initially she was elected to the NSW Legislative Council (1978) and remained in office until 1990. During this time Deirdre was appointed Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Health 1986-88 and Minister for Small Business 1987-88. In 1990 she ran in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly Heffron by election and was again successful. She was re-elected in 1991, 1995 and 1999, retiring in 2003.

Details

Deirdre Grusovin was born in Sydney in 1938 and educated at the lady of the Sacred Heart College, Kensington. She worked as a Librarian for the Randwick Municipal Council from 1957 to 1962. She married Walter Grusovin in 1962, (he died September 2004) and they have seven children, three daughters and four sons. From 1962 until her election to the Legislative Council of New South Wales, in 1978, she managed the family pharmacy business.

Deirdre Grusovin served twelve years in the Legislative council, holding the positions of Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Health, and Minister for Small Business in the Unsworth Ministry. She became Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council in July 1986 and then Deputy Leader of the Opposition from March 1988 to 1990 when she resigned from the Legislative Council to contest the seat of Heffron.

Deirdre Grusovin is the sister of Laurence Brereton, her predecessor in the seat of Heffron and later M.H.R. for Kingsford-Smith. She was elected to the Legislative Assembly in June 1990 and held the seat until her retirement in March 2003.

She joined the ALP 1957 and was assistant secretary of NSW Youth Council of the party from 1959 to 1961. She was a member of the Administrative Committee of the ALP in 1985 and was a delegate from New South Wales to the Australian Labor party national Conference in 1986. She was the first woman Chairman of St Margaret's Hospital Advisory Board.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'HERstory: Australian Labor Women in Federal, State and Territory Parliaments 1925-1994', Townsville, Qld., 1994; Sydney Morning Herald, 1 October 2004; http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment (accessed 6 October 2005).

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1587b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124