Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lee, Madge Graham (1904 - 1989)

Born
2 November 1904
Died
6 March 1989
Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Alternative Names
  • Burman, Madge Graham (former married name, 10 November 1924 - 7 August 1943)
  • Mudie, Madge Graham (maiden name)

Summary

Madge Graham Lee was a Liberal candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Liverpool in 1953. At the time of her campaign, Madge Lee was a mother of four (their father was John Stuart Burman) and married to John Francis Lee, her second husband.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sydney Morning Herald, 7 March 1989 p.34.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1645b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124