Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Schultz, Gloria (1943 - )

Born
15 March 1943
Occupation
Political candidate and Public health advocate
Alternative Names
  • Betts, Gloria (maiden name)

Summary

Gloria Schultz is a one time candidate for election but has spent much of her married life involved with politics. As a Liberal party member she stood for election in 1999 to the seat of Burrinjuck in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly.

Details

Gloria Schultz married Albert John (Albie) Schultz, (MLA 1988-98, MHR 1998-date) in 1962 and they have two sons.
She was educated at Echuca High School, Victoria, and then worked as a dental nurse for 11 years.

Gloria has campaigned for several breast cancer research foundations, and is Chairman of the Mobile Mammography Appeal. She is active in community affairs, particularly the Blind Society and the Girl Guides Association.
She has held office in the Liberal Party at branch and electorate Council level and has been a delegate to Women's and State Council.

Sources used to compile this entry: De Micheli, Catherine and Herd, Margaret (eds), Who's Who in Australia 2003, 39 edn, Crown Content, North Melbourne, 2003, 2201 pp; http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23991/20020827/www.nsw.liberal.org.au/candidates (accessed 1 April 2005).

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1749b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124