Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Willis, Sabine Hedwig (1938 - )

Born
24 February 1938
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Occupation
Historian and Academic
Alternative Names
  • Wohlwill, Sabine (maiden name)

Summary

Sabine Hedwig Willis is a well known feminist and historian who ran for election once only. She was the ALP's candidate in the 1976 New South Wales Legislative Assembly election for Northcott.

Details

Sabine Willis was born in Frankfurt Main, West Germany, on 24 February 1938. She was educated at Beecroft Public School and Hornsby Girls High School and completed her tertiary education at Macquarie University (BA Hons, 1971) and at the University of New South Wales (PhD, 1974). She became Lecturer in politics, School of History, Philosophy and Politics, Macquarie University in 1980, having been Senior Tutor from1974 to 80.

Her publications include Enquiry into the Status of Women in the Church (editor); Women, Faith and Fetes, Essays in the History of Women and the Church in Australia (editor), and the 1983 Backhouse Lecture, An Adventure into Feminism with Friends.

She was a member of the Commission on the Status of Women (NSW) from 1973 and an executive member of the Australian Council of Churches from 1976-1978. She is presently a member of the Society of Friends. Sabine was married in 1959, (dissolved 1975) and has two sons.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1810b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124