Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hay, Noreen (c. 1951 - )

Born
c. 1951
London, United Kingdom
Occupation
Unionist and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Herlihy, Noreen (maiden name)
Website
https://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/0/657CCFB8ED37D2DCCA256CFA0012DBF3

Summary

Noreen Hay was an active ALP member even before her election to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly seat of Wollongong in 2003. She was re-elected in 2007, 2011 and 2015. In 2016 she served as Opposition Whip.

Details

Noreen Hay was born in London, to Irish migrant parents Tadg and Nora Herlihy.
She married Christopher Martin Hay, and with their two daughters and two sons, they emigrated to Australia c.1982. She worked for Home Care Service, joined the Miscellaneous Workers' Union, and became a delegate, official, and sub-branch secretary of Wollongong MWU. In 2002, she defeated the sitting member Colin Markham for ALP preselection. She is the first woman elected for the seat of Wollongong

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf (accessed 11 November 2004); http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/hansart.nsf/V3Key/LA20030521038 (accessed 11 November 2004); Sydney Morning Herald 16 December 2002; http://www.emilyslist.org.au/news/editorial.asp?id=163 (accessed 11 July 2005).

Related entries

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1838b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124