Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hopwood, Judith (Judy) (1954 - )

JP

Born
19 June 1954
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Rasmussen, Judy (maiden name)
Website
https://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/2e6e6c7b2d98e6d5ca2569fb001873dd/baeb817d7f3d35d2ca256b49007e9d49

Summary

Judy Hopwood was successful at her first campaign where she was a Liberal Party candidate in the 2002 New South Wales Legislative Assembly Hornsby by-election. She was re-elected to the seat the following year during the full elections. She was re-elected again in 2007. She retired from Parliament at the 2011 election.

Details

Judy Hopwood is the daughter of William and Ruth Rasmussen. She was educated in Melbourne and trained in nursing Royal North Shore Hospital. Later she did postgraduate studies at the University of Technology Sydney. She held nursing positions in many areas, surgical, intensive care, medical etc) 1976-88, and was a Community nurse 1988-96.

She was Office manager/media advisor, to Federal Minister Philip Ruddock 1996-98 and became Executive Director of the Australian Podiatry Association 1998-2002. Judy Hopwood joined the Liberal Party in 1981 and has held many offices within the party, including branch and electorate conference president. She was President of the NSW Liberal Women's Forum from 1996 to 2000.
She was elected at a by-election in 2002, the first woman to win the seat of Hornsby. It was her first campaign as a candidate, though she had assisted with many others. Since her election she served on a number of committees.

She married Stephen Philip Hopwood in 1979, and they have two daughters,

Sources used to compile this entry: De Micheli, Catherine and Herd, Margaret (eds), Who's Who in Australia 2003, 39 edn, Crown Content, North Melbourne, 2003, 2201 pp; http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf (accessed 11 November 2004, 29 July 2005); http://www.nsw.liberal.org.au/parliament/legislative_assembly/hornsby.cfm (accessed 11 November 2004); http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/hansart.nsf/V3Key/LA20020320047 (accessed 11 November 2004); Sydney Morning Herald 28 March 2002.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1847b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124