Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Klugman, Kristine Kay (1941 - )

OAM

Born
18 June 1941
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Nurse, Researcher, Historian and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Barnard, Kristine Kay (maiden name)

Summary

Kris Klugman was a one-time candidate (New South Wales Legislative Assembly, Northcott, 1978), but has contributed to public and cultural life as a board member, and is also a published economic historian. In 1987 she was appointed an OAM for service to education and to the social welfare of the community.

Details

Kris Klugman was educated at The Friends School, Hobart, Macquarie University (M.A.) and A.N.U. (Ph.D.). She was appointed to the Australian Museum Trust 1978, and became Deputy President in 1984, and President 1984-88. She was also appointed Deputy President of the NSW Board of Fire Commissioners 1982-87. She was a member of the Council of the Australian Maritime Museum. In 2004-5 she co-curated an exhibition entitled A World without Polio at the National Museum of Australia.

Kris has written several books, including The History of Burns Philp: the Australian company in the South Pacific, 1982, and The Australian Presence in the Pacific - Burns Philp 1914-1946, 1983. She married Dr Richard Klugman (M.H.R. 1969-1990), with whom she had three daughters, including Jeni Klugman, who also ran for the NSW Legislative Assembly. The marriage was dissolved, and Kris later married Bill Rowlings.

Sources used to compile this entry: Australian Museum Annual Reports 1978-88; Sydney Morning Herald, 7 December 2004.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1872b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124