Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Manuel, Jean Maree (1922 - 2001)

JP, MBE

Born
12 Jan 1922
Carlton, New South Wales, Australia
Died
5 March 2001
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Teacher, Volunteer and Activist
Alternative Names
  • Smythe, Jean Marie

Summary

Jean Manuel was a dedicated local activist in southern Sydney, with a wide range of voluntary and community interests. She was a Councillor on the Sutherland Shire council from 1965-80, including stints as the Deputy Shire President from 1968-71 and 1977-78 and Shire President from 1978-79. Jean was less successful in state politics, having been an unsuccessful Independent candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly elections for Woronora in 1973 and for Sutherland in 1988.

Details

Educated Belmore North PS, NSW, St Joseph's School, Belmore NSW, Burwood HS NSW

Married Kenneth Manuel, 1946, two daughters and one son.

Voluntary Red Cross worker, 1939-45, 1945-47.

Infants teacher, St Joseph's School Oyster Bay 1955-63.

First woman councillor, deputy shire president and shire president in her long career with Sutherland Shire 1965-80.

Australian Local Government Women's Association office holder, records officer and historian, life member from 1970.

MBE 1977.

Patron of many organizations in Sutherland Shire, including Amelie House Women's Refuge 1978-80.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; Smith, A. Viola, Women in Australian Parliaments and Local Governments, Past and Present, Australian Local Government Women's Association; Australian National Advisory Committee on International Women's Year, Australian Local Government Women's Association, Canberra, 1975, 148 pp; Sydney Morning Herald, 7 March 2001; http://www.sutherland.nsw.gov.au/ssc/home.nsf/AllDocs/RWPAA3A07D9165FA950CA256D41001E441D?OpenDocument#pastpresent (accessed 24 October 2004).

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1898b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124