Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Putting Skirts on the Sacred Benches: Women Candidates for the New South Wales Parliament

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Marland, Valerie Hope (1922 - 2014)

JP, MBE

Born
22 Oct 1922
Curlewis, New South Wales, Australia
Died
3 June 2014
Occupation
Accountant
Alternative Names
  • Schomberg, Valerie Hope (maiden name)

Summary

An active local councillor and small businesswoman, well known in her electorate. Valerie Marland was Alderman of Queanbeyan City Council from 1966-1995 and Councillor on the Southern Tablelands County Council from 1967 -. She was also a Liberal party candidate in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Monaro in 1976.

Details

Valerie Marland was educated at Gulgong Public School, Bowral Public School and Bowral High School NSW, and Fort Street Girls' High School, Sydney NSW.

At the time of her campaign she was a Senior Vice President of the Australian Local Government Women's Association, and was elected the first President of the Local Government Association in 1984.

She was active in business, local government and community organisations in Queanbeyan NSW. In 1976 Valerie Marland was appointed a MBE.

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; Smith, A. Viola, Women in Australian Parliaments and Local Governments, Past and Present, Australian Local Government Women's Association; Australian National Advisory Committee on International Women's Year, Australian Local Government Women's Association, Canberra, 1975, 148 pp; Sydney Morning Herald, 1 March 1976.

Annette Alafaci

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE1899b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124